PRIVACY POLICY
(including Retention and Erasure of Data)

Beeson & Beeson Ltd                          

Beeson & Beeson Ltd is a limited company incorporated in England and Wales (registered company number 06593091) and is a ‘controller’ under the General Data Protection Regulations and the Data Protection Act 1998. 

Whose data do we hold?

We may hold data about the following people:

  • • Employees
  • • Customers and clients
  • • Suppliers and service providers
  • • Advisers, consultants and other professional experts
  • • Complainants and enquirers

What data will we collect?

We will only collect information from you that is relevant to the matter that we are dealing with. In particular we may collect the following information from you which is defined as ‘personal data’:

  • • Personal details
  • • Financial details
  • • Business activities of the person whose details we are processing

Special Categories

We do not collect information that is referred to as being in a ‘special category’. 

Basis for processing

The basis on which we process your personal data is one or more of the following:

  • • It is necessary for the performance of our contract with you
  • • It is necessary for us to comply with a legal obligation
  • • It is in our legitimate interests to do so
  • • You have given us your consent (this can be withdrawn at any time by advising our data protection officer)

How will we use your data?

We may use your information for the following purposes:

  • • Provision of services including advising and acting on behalf of clients
  • • Promotion of our goods and services
  • • Provision of education and training to customers and clients
  • • Maintaining accounts and records
  • • Supporting and managing staff

Who will we share your information with?

  • • Current, past or prospective employers
  • • Business associates
  • • Trade associations and professional bodies
  • • Suppliers and service providers
  • • Ombudsman and regulatory authorities
  • • Employment and recruitment agencies
  • • Complainants and enquirers
  • • Financial organisations
  • • Debt collection and tracing agencies
  • • Credit reference agencies

How long will we keep your information for?
Data Retention Policy

  • • We will normally keep your information throughout the period of time that we do work for you and afterwards for a minimum period of six years pursuant to our terms and conditions of business as we are required to do by law. 

Data Erasure Policy

  • • Hard copies of your information will be destroyed at the end of the relevant retention period contained in your terms and conditions of business. 
  • • Digital data relating to your personal details such as your address telephone number and email along with copies of your identification, bank details and documents will be retained unless you request erasure pursuant to Article 17 of the GDPR. 
  • • Please contact Gareth Beeson our Data Protection Officer should you wish to request erasure. 

Transfers to third countries

  • • We may from time to time transfer your personal data to a country outside of the EEA.
  • • Normally this will be necessary for the performance of your contract with us. 
  • • Sometimes we may transfer for other reasons and we will ensure that appropriate safeguards are in place at all times. 

Security Arrangements

  • • We shall ensure that all the information that you provide to us is kept secure using appropriate technical and organisational measures. 
  • • In the event of a personal data breach we have in place procedures to ensure that the effects of such a breach are minimised and shall liaise with the ICO and with you as required by the provisions contained in current legislation.
  • • More information is available from the Data Protection Officer. 

What rights do you have?

You have the following rights under the GDPR:

  • • Right to be informed
  • • Right of access
  • • Right of rectification
  • • Right to erasure
  • • Right to restriction of processing
  • • Right to data portability
  • • Right to object
  • • Rights concerning automated decision making and profiling

Right of access

  • • You have a right to see the information that we hold about you
  • • To access this you need to provide a request in writing to our Data Protection Officer, together with proof of identity
  • • We will usually process your request free of charge and within 30 days however we reserve the right to charge a reasonable administration fee and to extend the period of time by a further two months if the request is manifestly unfounded or vexatious and/or is very complex.
  • • Please contact our Data Protection Officer Gareth Beeson who will then provide you with a form to complete and return to us with proof of identification

Right to Erasure

  • • You have a right to ask us to erase your personal data in certain cases (details may be found in Article 17 of the GDPR)
  • • We will deal with your request free of charge and within 30 days but reserve the right to refuse to erase information that we are required to retain by law or regulation, or that is required to exercise or defend legal claims.
  • • To exercise your right to erasure please contact our Data Protection Officer Gareth Beeson who will provide you with a form to complete with your proof of identification (copy passport or driving licence or other suitable photographic identification).

Who can you complain to?

  • • If you are unhappy about how we are using your information or how we have responded to your request then initially you should contact the Data Protection Officer – Gareth Beeson
  • • If your complaint remains unresolved then you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office, details available at www.ico.org.uk